Privacy Policy

This is the official privacy policy of Norman G Clark (A/Asia) Pty Ltd, ACN 005 073 861.

Norman G Clark (A/Asia) Pty Ltd will do its best to keep personal information private and protected. This policy sets out:

How we use and disclose information we collect about our customers, suppliers and people who seek work with us

How we meet our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles that accompany the Act, and

How to contact us if you have any concern or query about how we manage your personal information or would like to review the information we hold that relates to you

This policy may be amended from time to time. If so, the updated version will be posted on our website.

Norman G Clark (A/Asia) Pty Ltd does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of sites that may be linked to its website from time to time.

What Information Do We Collect?

Norman G Clark (A/Asia) Pty Ltd only collects information it deems necessary to fulfil its legitimate business functions and activities. Generally, the information we collect about our customers and suppliers is limited to name, mail and physical address, email address, phone and fax numbers, some credit and billing or payment information. We also collect, some general information about their activities or industry, including purchase or sales history in regard to the types of products we purchase or sell to them.

If you visit our website, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address and your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience all of our websites’ features.

We also collect information about potential employees, including name, address, contact details, employment and academic histories and the names of their referees. This information is usually destroyed once the position is filled.

How We Collect And Hold Information

Norman G Clark (A/Asia) Pty Ltd only seeks to collect personal information by lawful and ethical means. Usually, we collect or confirm information directly from you at the time you purchase products or services from us, or make an enquiry.

If you apply for credit, we may also request information about you from other companies nominated by you.

We never use credit reporting agencies and never disclose information to them.

We take reasonable and practical steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure. Your information is electronically stored on security protected servers, or physically stored on our access controlled premises.

Why we collect and hold and how we used information

We collect, store and maintain your information to:

Sell, deliver, improve and optimise the products and services we provide
Source products for manufacture and sale, transport products and ensure these are compliant with our quality requirements
Open credit accounts and process payments
Better understand customers’ specific requirements and preferences
To respond to queries and complaints, notify safety alerts, product recalls, product updates, pricing changes, etc…
Enable third party service providers to maintain our IT systems, data processing, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, printing, delivery services, etc…
Recruit and assess future employees, and
Maintain and update our records in general
We may also use personal information to send specific news and promotions about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can contact us at the address listed below and opt-out.

Norman G Clark (A/Asia) Pty Ltd believes it would not be able to carry on its business to provide quality products and service to its customers, without collecting the above types of information.

How We Disclose Your Information

Apart from those listed below, we do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law, or you have given us consent. Third parties we may need to disclose personal information to, from time to time, include the following:

Our auditors and legal advisors
Our service providers, eg. IT consultants, web-hosting services and transport companies.
Local and overseas suppliers
Payment system operators and Banks
Government departments and agencies, if required to by law
Other third parties if directed by law or legal process

Accessing And Reviewing Your Information

You can request to review your information, or request corrections to it, by contacting us at the address below.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or wish to make a complaint about how we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please also contact us at the address below.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, address this to our Privacy Officer in writing. We will process your complaint promptly and contact you to seek resolution of the matter.

If we do not respond to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

Privacy Officer
Mrs Diana Baldi
Norman G Clark (A/Asia) Pty Ltd
PO Box 5044
HEIDELBERG WEST VIC 3081
Email: dianab@ngclark.com.au
Phone: 03 9450 8200

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992